020-3002-9960

    Carrier Bag Shop

    All Categories

    Food Paper Bags

    (20)
    We have a collection of Paper bags that are best suited for food and containers. Perfect for bakeries, cafe's and takeaway restaurants. You'll find packaging that is widely used by many of our customers who are similar to you. We have food safe packaging in stock.
    Show more
    Crosstown logo
    Image1
    Greene King Logo
    Image3
    Image4
    Image5
    Image6
    block bottom paper bag

    Printed Food Bags – Practical, Affordable, and Brand-Ready

    If you are packaging sweets, pastries, or takeaway snacks, our Printed Food Bags are a great choice. They provide eco-friendly packaging without losing quality or good looks. These bags are lightweight and can be customized. They are made from recyclable paper. They are great for sweet shops, cafés, bakeries, and gift stores that want to make a lasting impression.

    From traditional pick n mix bags to oil-resistant wraps, we offer sustainable packaging options that not only support the planet but also enhance your brand visibility.

    Our custom printed designs allow your logo, colours and message to shine through, turning each transaction into a branding opportunity. Whether you run a coffee shop, food stall or bookshop with snacks at the till, our bags offer style and practicality in equal measure.



    Read more about Food Packaging and Why It Matters More Than You Think on our Blog.
    It's All Greek To Me restaurant logo takeaway

    Our Range of Printed Food Bags

    We stock a wide variety of custom printed food bags to suit all types of businesses in the food service industry. Whether you need something simple and cost-effective or something more premium, we have you covered:

    • Printed Paper Counter Bags – These are perfect for sweets, chocolates, greeting cards or small gifts. Lightweight and easy to stack, they are a go-to choice for high footfall environments.
    • Printed Pick n Mix Bags – Ideal for sweet shops, events or school fairs, these colourful bags are made from durable and recyclable paper, ready for branding.
    • Printed Greaseproof Paper Bags – A bakery essential, these bags resist grease and moisture, making them perfect for cakes, pastries or hot snacks. Your brand remains visible and the contents stay fresh.
    • Printed Film Front Bags – Designed with a transparent front, these are perfect for displaying baked goods, biscuits or wrapped items. Show off your products while maintaining hygiene and quality.
    • Printed Kraft Food Bags – Made from kraft paper, these offer a rustic, natural look while being strong enough for heavier items like sandwiches and toasties. They are stylish, sturdy and fully customisable.

    All of our food packaging options are designed for direct contact and meet food safety standards, ensuring your goods stay fresh while looking their best.
    takeaway paper bag

    Eco-Friendly & Budget Conscious

    Our printed food packaging is designed to offer both environmental responsibility and excellent value for money. As more customers and brands look to reduce waste and embrace eco friendly packaging, our bags offer the perfect balance of sustainability and function.

    • Made from recyclable paper or biodegradable materials
    • Greaseproof and food safe to handle oily or hot items
    • Available in various colours, finishes and sizes to suit your style
    • Suitable for high-volume use in daily retail or food service environments


    Switching to sustainable packaging does not mean compromising on quality. All our options are high quality, durable, and ready for custom branding, helping your business make a responsible and professional impression.


    Hatchards: Bookshop logo thin paper bag cards

    Low Minimums & Easy Enquiries

    Whether you are a small café or a growing high street bakery, we make ordering custom printed food bags simple and affordable.

    • Low minimum orders available, starting from just a few hundred units
    • Fast lead times on overprinting, ideal for seasonal promotions or new launches
    • Bespoke sizes, materials and print options available for larger or repeat orders


    We also provide full support with artwork, design and material choice. Our experienced Packaging Consultants are on hand to help you choose the right bag, whether it is printed greaseproof paper bags for pastries, kraft food bags for sandwiches, or film front bags to showcase your products.

    Food Paper Bags - Professional Food Packaging Solutions


    Our premium collection of food paper bags is designed specifically for takeaway restaurants, bakeries, and food service businesses. Whether you need food paper bags with handles for customer convenience or food paper bags without handles for cost-effective packaging, our food-safe paper bags deliver reliable performance and professional presentation.


    Complete Range of Food Paper Bags

    Handle Options:

    • Food Paper Bags with Handles - Comfortable carrying for takeaway orders
    • Food Paper Bags without Handles - Economic solutions for counter service


    Specialised Applications:

    • Bakery Paper Bags - Perfect for pastries, bread, and baked goods
    • Takeaway Food Paper Bags - Grease-resistant options for fried foods and hot meals
    • Food Safe Paper Bags - Certified for direct food contact


    Our grease-resistant food paper bags are specifically engineered for fried foods, ensuring secure packaging that maintains food quality during transport. All our food grade paper bags meet strict food safety standards, making them ideal for bakeries, cafés, and takeaway restaurants.


    Quality & Food Safety Standards

    Every food paper bag in our collection is manufactured using food-safe materials and adheres to industry regulations. Our takeaway paper bags provide reliable containment for hot foods, pastries, and various culinary items while maintaining freshness and preventing contamination.


    Key Features:

    • Food grade certified materials
    • Grease and moisture resistant options
    • Available with or without handles
    • Suitable for hot and cold foods


    Complete Your Food Packaging Setup

    Explore our full range of food packaging solutions:


    Order your food paper bags today - Same day dispatch available for orders placed before 3pm. Trusted by thousands of UK food businesses for reliable, food-safe packaging solutions.


    Professional food paper bags that protect your products and enhance your customer experience.

    Loading...